Our Privacy Policy

eDentistry Wantirna is committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept private and confidential in accordance with the Privacy Act.

As a health provider, eDentistry Wantirna is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Privacy Principals contained in the Health Records Act Victoria 2001. The Privacy Act and Health Records Act sets out how we use and manage your personal information including your past and current health, including medical and dental health as well as information used to identify you. We are bound by professional and ethical obligations to protect your privacy and keep your personal information confidential.

Any information collected by eDentistry Wantirna is necessary to provide the necessary services to our patients and to maintain the running of our practice.

Information collected can include:

  • Name and contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Medical history including current health and medications
  • Dental history
  • Health insurance details
  • Medicare number
  • Credit card details if paying by credit card
  • Bank account details if on a payment plan

Personal information can be collected in the following ways:

  • New patient medical and dental history form
  • New patient child health questionnaire
  • Patient survey
  • Consent form requesting information from a previous practitioner
  • Patient details form for IV sedation
  • Patient details form for General Anaesthetic
  • Sleep disturbance questionnaire form
  • Orofacial pain questionnaire form
  • You may be asked to provide personal information verbally
  • Personal information from third parties such as your health insurance provider, Medicare, other practitioners and specialists

If personal information is required from a person under the age of eighteen,  the information  needs to be provided by a parent,  legal guardian or anyone else who may be legally entitled to act on behalf of that person.

eDentistry Wantirna may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To maintain and administer your patient file
  • To invoice you for treatment fees
  • To process your health insurance claims
  • To assess whether we can safely provide dental treatment
  • To contact you for appointment reminders
  • To contact you for follow-up services and post treatment care
  • To send information to you about your dental treatment
  • To send information to you about our dental practice
  • To collect unpaid fees
  • To collect patient feedback to improve customer service and treatment

We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

  1. You have consented;
  2. You would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; for example we may disclose your health information to another health service provider such as a specialist dentist, a technician, your GP or another health practitioner for the purpose of providing you with health care; or
  3. The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

All necessary steps are taken by eDentistry Wantirna to ensure that any personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  Information will be amended when we are notified of any changes and medical history information will be updated regularly.

Storage of information:

Electronic records of all patients’ personal information, including x-rays, is kept safely and backed up regularly, with protocols and processes in place to ensure that your personal  information is kept private and confidential.

eDentistry Wantirna use servers, systems and cloud computing providers who are also required to comply with Australian Privacy Laws.

After a period of seven years (or in the case of a person under 18, until the person turns 25) eDentistry Wantirna may securely destroy or de-identify your records in accordance with Australian laws.

Disclosure of personal information:

Information can be disclosed to a third party if you have agreed that we can do so by:

  • If you provide written consent to disclose your information to a third party
  • If in an emergency situation you have nominated a next of kin as an emergency contact
  • To other dentists, dental specialists and healthcare providers for the purpose of seeking a second opinion or a referral
  • To laboratories and dental specialists to provide advice relating to your dental treatment
  • Specific information such as contact details may be disclosed for the purpose of debt collection to an authorised debt collection agency
  • If legally required to do so and directed by a government or regulatory body or a statutory body with legal powers to obtain your information

Sensitive information communicated across the internet will be sent in PDF format and protected with a password.

Accessing your personal information:

You have the right to access the personal information that eDentistry Wantirna holds about you. You can contact us in writing, via email or by telephone and request access to your personal information.

We will require the completion of a request for records consent form and will try to meet your request within a reasonable time.

In some circumstances, your request may be denied, including:

  • We no longer hold any personal information about you
  • If the information requested relates to legal proceedings and cannot be disclosed
  • If providing access would be unlawful
  • If denying access is required allowed by law

If we are unable to give you access to your personal information we will respond in writing with reasons for this decision.

eDentistry Wantirna  may charge a small fee for access to some information and will be limited to recouping our costs for providing you with the information.

Updating your information:

To enable eDentistry Wantirna to provide you with the best service it is important that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You will be required to provide us with any changes to your personal information such as change of address, telephone number, health insurance provider and medical information to enable us to update our records.

Marketing

Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however, we will not on-sell your personal information.

We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials. If you would prefer not to receive such information, please approach the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice.

Web Site Privacy Policy

This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. Our policy is to inform you:

  1. What personal information is being collected;
  2. Who is collecting your personal information;
  3. How your personal information is being used;
  4. To whom your personal information is being disclosed; and 5. How your personal information is being stored.

Information Collected

When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider {insert name of ISP here} makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your domain or top level domain name (for example practice.com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of browser you are using

This non-identified information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features – helping you to get information more easily.

Access to information collected

We will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs, and thus gain information about users and their activities.

Use of information collected

We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. We may however, use your email address to contact you to obtain your consent for other purposes, but will give you the option of having your address deleted from our records at that time.

Cookies

This web site only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the web site. Our Internet Service Provider has assured us that no cookies are employed on this web site except for those associated with the search engine. The web site statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Cookies can either be persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Complaints

If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the practice Privacy Officer. (See Enquiries below).

We take complaints very seriously.

You can lodge a complaint in a number of ways: by phone, email, in writing or in person.

Your complaint will be reviewed in house.

Any appropriate corrective action required to manage this breach and any preventive actions required in order to prevent breach in future will be discussed and decided.

You will be sent a letter explaining the review process and the consequences of the review.

In the event of a privacy breach, we will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

For more information about Privacy laws, or to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved with the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or ph. 1300 363 992).

Privacy and general complaints about your care can also be directed to the Health Services Commissioner.

Your Privacy Matters

eDentistry Wantirna is committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept private and confidential in accordance with the Privacy Act.

You can contact eDentistry Wantirna during office hours if you have any questions,  concerns or complaint regarding our Privacy Policy or in the way we collect, store or disclose your personal information. We will endeavour to respond to your concerns within a reasonable amount of time.

You can also access the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principals at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act

You can access the Health Records Act 2001 and the Health Privacy Principals at the Department of Health and Human Services website at https://www2.health.vic.gov.au/about/legislation/health-records-act

 

Our contact details are:

eDentistry Wantirna
271 Stud Road
Wantirna South Victoria 3152
Phone: 9800 1184
Email: info@edentistry.net.au
www.edentistry.net.au